Travel and Visa

GENERAL ENRTY REQUIREMENTS FOR SERBIA

Before travelling to the Republic of Serbia, please check here whether you need a visa

Valid passport/travel document;

Valid visa in the passport, if a Serbian visa is required for passport holders of the respective country;

Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia. Sufficient funds are considered to be 50 Euros per day of stay, proved by possession of the appropriate amount of cash, bank statement, traveller’s cheques, credit cards or a letter of guarantee;

Certificate of vaccination or a note that he/she has not contracted a contagious disease despite coming from an area affected by a pandemic, as defined by the information of the Ministry of Health.

If underage children are travelling with one of their parents, it is necessary to submit a relevant certified authorization by the other parent; or if the child is travelling with a third person such authorization is required from both parents or guardian;

It is recommended to have a health insurance for the period of stay in Serbia, covering possible medical costs to the amount of not less than 20,000 Euros.

GENERAL VISA REQUIREMENTS

Visa applications should be submitted to the Embassy or Consulate General of the Republic of Serbia abroad.

Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa);

Letter of invitation:

  • for a private visit – invitation letter certified by the relevant authority of the Republic of Serbia;
  • for a business visit – invitation letter by a company in Serbia;
  • for a tourist trip – a proof of payment for the trip issued by a travel agency (voucher or other type of payment receipt);

Completed visa application form: (PDF);

Photo (size 3.5×4.5cm);

Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of Driving License and Insurance if you travel by car);

Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia;

Health insurance;

Visa fee;